Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Hamas’ war on Israel

Parenting: Consequences teach responsibility

More opinion

Ag News

Gudmundsen Sandhills Lab to host open house Aug. 20

NFU: Say no to Tyson-Hillshire merger

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
At the track: Herrick, Clough, Bond, Baumgardner winTell North Platte what you think
 

With a little luck on their side and great driving, Bryan Herrick, Kyle Clough, Kyle Bond and Andrew Baumgardner earned their trip to the winners circle at Lincoln County Raceway in North Platte Saturday evening.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Snaring the lead with seven laps remaining, Bryan Herrick of Curtis never looked back in picking up the IMCA Northern Sport Modified Feature win.

Coming from deep in the starting lineup, North Platte’s Terry Dressel drove into the runner-up position. Dillon Schultz of North Platte rounded out the podium finishers with a third place finish. Kerry Jones led the initial two laps before relinquishing the lead to Sutherland’s Henry Henderson who led from lap three through lap 12.

Herrick, Dressel and Robby Kosmacek of North Platte were the heat race winners in the division.

 

Stock cars

In a very competitive race, Kyle Clough of Wallace took the point on the 10th lap and was able to hold off all challengers to win the IMCA Stock Car Feature after winning an earlier in the night heat race.

In one of his best finishes of the season thus far, Jeff Whiting of Gothenburg was heavy on the loud pedal to earn runner-up accolades for his efforts behind the wheel of his hotrod.

Maywood hotshoe Kyle Werkmeister battled back from early miscues to earn third place honors in the feature.

Casey Werkmeister of Maywood won a heat race earlier in the evening and was the leader for the initial six laps before having a mishap that handicapped the hotrod for much of the rest of the feature.

 

Hobby Stocks

No stranger to the winners circle, Kyle Bond of Gibbon won his second straight feature in the IMCA Hobby Stock division at Lincoln County Raceway. Bond was among the leaders early on before powering his way to the point on the fifth circuit, where he never relinquished his lead and claimed the checkered flags.

On Bond’s back bumper for much of the contest was Robert Leonard of Gibbon, who gave Bond everything he wanted and more, but it wasn’t enough and Leonard was forced to claim second place honors.

Bond and Leonard won the heat races in the division also. Piloting his Chevy Malibu to the show honors was the Benkelman Bullet, Austin Davis.

 

Sport compacts

In a heated battle were Andrew Baumgardner of North Platte and Arnold’s Charlie Blowers in the front of the field of the IMCA Sport Compact feature.

Baumgardner was able to cruise around the cushion with his Pontiac Sunfire to gain the lead on the eighth lap and hold off all challengers to earn the victory.

Blowers crossed the line a close second to Baumgardner, the heat race winner.

Hershey’s Alex Fletcher wheeled the Chevy Cavalier to the podium with a third place finish.

 

Unofficial results:

-- IMCA Northern Sport Modified Feature: 1. 0-Bryan Herrick; 2. 13-Terry Dressel; 3. 55d-Dillon Schultz; 4. 848-Troy Douglas; 5. 11h-Henry Henderson; 6. 20b-Brandon Clough; 7. 53dc-Dalten Collins; 8. 12j-Kerry Jones; 9. 3-Gary Long; 10. 88-Eric Kackmeister.

Heat 1: 1. 0-Bryan Herrick; 2. 848-Troy Douglas; 3. 3-Gary Long.

Heat 2: 1. 13-Terry Dressel; 2. 20b-Brandon Clough; 3. 12j-Kerry Jones.

Heat 3: 1. 15r-Robby Kosmacek; 2. 55d-Dillon Schultz; 3. 69-Adam Kackmeister.

-- IMCA Stock Car Feature: 1. 11k-Kyle Clough; 2. 16w-Jeff Whiting; 3. 42w-Kyle Werkmeister; 4. 75-Dan Eller; 5. 17-Brody Boman; 6. 31-Darin Racek; 7. 24w-Casey Werkmeister; 8. 45-Mikey Dancer; 9. 09h-Bob Hoing; 10. 10k-Kurt Trusty.

Heat 1: 1. 11k-Kyle Clough; 2. 42w-Kyle Werkmeister; 3. 16w-Jeff Whiting.

Heat 2: 1. 24w-Casey Werkemeister; 2. 75-Dan Eller; 3. 10k-Kurt Trusty.

-- IMCA Hobby Stock Feature: 1. 0-Kyle Bond; 2. 85-Robert Leonard; 3. 22-Austin Davis; 4. 88j-Jacob Olmstead; 5. 72h-Kevin Hagan; 6. 7s-Scott Gibson; 7. 72b-Jacob Hagan; 8. 2c-Tyson Canas; 9. 93-Joe Thiem; 10. 5-Chuck Ledbetter.

 Heat 1: 1. 85-Robert Leonard; 2. 22-Austin Davis; 3. 2c-Tyson Canas.

 Heat 2: 1. 0-Kyle Bond; 2. 88j-Jacob Olmstead; 3. 72h-Kevin Hagan.

-- IMCA Sport Compact Feature: 1. 44u-Andrew Baumgardner; 2. 22b-Charlie Blowers; 3. 67-Alex Fletcher; 4. 12t-Tanner Jones; 5. 28d-Devin Bjorklund.

 Heat: 1. 44u-Andrew Baumgardner; 2. 22b-Charlie Blowers; 3. 28d-Devin Bjorklund.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 6/1/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.211.7.174
North Platte, Nebraska