Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Stop choosing the lesser of two evils

Mail: Paulman spends bundle on campaign

More opinion

Ag News

On-farm research helps growers generate results

Results of 4S Goat Expo in North Platte

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: Wallace performs well in confernence meetTell North Platte what you think
 

Wallace was one of 14 Republican Plains Athletic Conference teams at the conference meet Friday in Bertrand.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Bertrand won the girls division and Cambridge was first for the boys.

The Wallace boys set the goal of finishing in the top five teams, so they were pleased with their 5th place finish, said Elizabeth Strand of Wallace.

Strand said 16 Wallace athletes set season best marks, and the boys 4x800 and discus thrower Josh May won gold medals. 

All four Wildcat relays improved their best times of the season. The Wildcats dominated the discus -- May was first , Landon Swedberg was second and Shane Anders was fourth.  

Top Wildcats will compete in the Best of the Midwest meet Tuesday in Sutherland and the entire team will compete at the Dundy County Stratton twilight meet in Benkelman on Friday, May 9.  

The RPAC conference includes  Alma, Arapahoe, Bertrand, Cambridge, Dundy County Stratton, Hayes Center, Hitchcock County, Maywood, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Southern Valley, Southwest, Wallace, and Wauneta-Palisade.

 

The meet was timed automatically, so in the results the times are listed to the hundredth of a second.  

 

Girls team results

1st Bertrand 151

2nd Dundy County Stratton 131

3rd Southwest 59

12th Wallace 14

 

Girls event results

Long Jump - 1st A. Shaner, CAM, 16'0"

Shot Put - 1st C. Wilken, BER, 36'11.5"

High Jump - 1st K. May, SW, 5'02"

4x800 Relay - 5th Wallace (Alexandria Lundvall, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Madisen Messersmith), 11:25.38; 1st Dundy County Stratton, 10:32.05

100H - 1st K. Watson, ARA, 16.25

100 - 1st C. Duvel, DCS, 12.97

400 - 3rd Maggie May, WAL, 1:04.61; 1st A. Frederick, DCS, 1:01.23

3200 - 1st J. Stone, MAY, 12:21.93

200 - 1st C. Duvel, DCS, 26.75

Triple Jump - 1st A. Shaner, CAM, 34'9"

Discus - 1st K. Edgren, BER, 108'11"

Pole Vault - 1st A. Mason, BER, 10'0"

800 - 8th Alexandria Lundvall, WAL, 2:50.85; 1st S. McCarthy, DCS, 2:30.42

300H - 1st A. Mason, BER, 47.99

1600 - 1st J. Stone, MAY, 5:40.26

4x100 Relay - 1st Dundy County Stratton, 52.19

4x400 Relay - 6th Wallace (Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Madisen Messersmith), 4:38.56; 1st Dundy County Stratton, 4:19.62

 

Boys team results

1st Cambridge 115

2nd Bertrand 88

3rd Paxton 85

5th Wallace 57

 

Boys event results

Long Jump - 1st T. Gregory, CAM, 20'5.5"

Discus - 1st Josh May, WAL, 139'0"; 2nd Landon Swedberg, WAL, 137'9", 4th Shane Anders, WAL, 132'7"

4x800 Relay - 1st Wallace (Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Tanner Clough), 8:55.30

100 - 4th Collin Swedberg, WAL, 11.77; 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.24

400 - 7th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 55.32; 1st C. Duvel, DCS, 51.50

Pole Vault - 1st T. Younger, BER, 12'6"

110HH - 1st S. Gohl, HAY, 14.89

3200 - 3rd Tanner Clough, WAL, 10:52.17; 1st R. Farr, MV, 10:17.09

200 - 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 22.79

Triple Jump - 1st Z. Moore, CAM, 43'10.5"

Shot Put - 1st A. Burke, CAM, 47'3.5"

High Jump - 1st D. Fitzgerald, BER, 5'10"

800 - 8th Dillon Koop, WAL, 2:15.25; 1st A. Blume, HIT, 2:00.94

300H - 1st Z. Moore, CAM, 41.21

1600 - 3rd Tanner Clough, WAL, 4:54.93; 1st R. Farr, MV, 4:42.79

4x100 Relay - 1st Paxton, 44.57

4x400 Relay - 5th Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Robbie Nelson), 3:47.45; 1st Cambridge, 3:34.41

 

Wallace season personal bests

Shane Anders - Discus 132'7"

Tanner Clough - 1600 4:54.93, 3200 10:52.17

Andrew Gardner - 400 (relay split) 57.9

Quintin Garrison - 200 27.82, 400 1:02.58

Juan Gomez - 3200 12:14.92

Dillon Koop - 800 2:15.25

Josh May - Discus 139'0"

Robbie Nelson - 400 1:01.84, 400 (relay split) 1:01.4

Landon Swedberg - 400 (relay split) 51.3

Hayden Woodcox - 800 2:19.01

Madisen Messersmith - 400 (relay split) 1:09.4, 800 (relay split) 2:37.2, Long Jump 14'0"

Hayley Storm - 800 (relay split) 3:01

Paige Aylward - 800 (relay split) 2:54.8

Madisyn Cutler - 100 16.62, 200 35.36

Alexandria Lundvall - 800 2:50.85, 800 (relay split) 2:51.3

Maggie May - 400 1:04.61

 

Thanks, Elizabeth Strand, for this information.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 5/3/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.89.79.33
North Platte, Nebraska