Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Domina cares more about farms

Mail: Stop choosing the lesser of two evils

More opinion

Ag News

On-farm research helps growers generate results

Results of 4S Goat Expo in North Platte

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: Chase county sweeps againTell North Platte what you think
 

Consistency is the word that describes the Chase County track program. Both Longhorn teams finished first Saturday at the Mike Troxel Invitational meet held at Hershey.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

The boys won with 113 points. North Platte St. Pat’s finished a close second scoring 105.

The Chase County girls overpowered their opponents scoring a total of 151 points. A distant second place went to Sutherland with 64 points.

Twelve teams participated in the meet.


Boys team results:

Chase County 113

St Pat's 105

Cambridge 101

Garden County 46.5

Perkins County 43

Mullen 32

Sutherland 3

Stapleton- McPherson County (SMC) 28

Hershey 26.5

South Loup 25

Maxwell 6

Southwest 1 

 

Boys, individual results

100- 1. TJ Gregory, Cambridge 11.10, 2. Derek Sis, Perkins County, 3. Rugby Miller, Garden County  

200- 1. TJ Gregory, Cambridge 23.50, 2. Jake Witte, Cambridge, 3. Matthew Sestak, Perkins County 

400- 1. Pierce Kyle, South Loup 52.30, 2. Trey Milner, Chase County, 3. Tristen Kennicutt, Perkins County

800- 1. Pierce Kyle, South Loup 2:04.40, 2. David Almanza, Chase County, 3.Indy Smith, Chase County

1600- 1. Holden Dreiling, Chase County 5:01.00, 2. JoeTaylor, Cambridge, 3. Chase Ochs, St. Pat's

3200- 1. Indy Smith, Chase County 11:01.00, 2. Merritt Eastman, St. Pat's, 3. Holden dreiling, Chase County

110 hurdles- 1.Layne McCarthy, Garden County 15.40, 2. Lance Moore, Mullen, 3. Mark Mayfield, St. Pat's

300 hurdles- 1. Zack Moore, Cambridge 41.40,2. Kevin German, Chase County, 3. Layne McCarthy, Garden County

400 relay- 1. Cambridge 44.60, 2. Perkins County, 3. Chase County

1600 relay- 1. Cambridge 3:38.80, 2. Chase County, 3. St. Pat's

3200 relay- 1. Cambridge 8:52.00, 2. Sutherland, 3. St. Pat's

Long Jump- 1. Rugby Miller, Garden County 20-3 1/2, 2. Gaige Marshall, Hershey, 3. TJ Gregory, Cambridge

Shot put- 1. Justus Wallin, Chase County 49-2 1/2, 2. Justin Weir, Hershey, 3. Miguel Martinez, St. Pat's

Discus- 1. Justus Wallin, Chase County 146-9, 2. Tye Spies, Mullen, 3. Alex Harms, St. Pat's

Triple Jump- 1. Zack Moore, Cambridge 43-6, 2. Andrew O'Neill, St Pat's, 3. Bryce Byrn, St. Pat's

High Jump- 1. Laramie Fowler, SMC 6-2, 2. Alex Hinkle SMC, 3. Gaige Marshall, Hershey

Pole Vault- 1. Drew McClellen, St. Pat's 13-0, 2. Tyler Fear, Sutherland, 3. Landon Fear, Sutherland

Weight man relay- 1. Chase County 49.7, 2. St. Pat's, 3. Cambridge

 

Girls team results:

Chase County 151

Sutherland 64

St Pat's 63

Southwest 59

Mullen 41

Perkins County 38

South Loup 36

Cambridge 33

Hershey 28

SMC 28

Garden County 11

Maxwell 6

Girls individual results

100- 1. Jessica Lovitt, Mullen 13.00, 2. Jalyne Schuster, Sutherland, 3. Kristen Jussel, Chase County

200- 1. Jessica Lovitt, Mullen 27.80, 2. Tessa Otzel, Hershey, 3. Haeven Schuster, Sutherland

400- 1. Kenzie May, Southwest 1:01.20, 2. Taylin McNair, Chase County, 3. Alisha Heelan, Garden County

800- 1. Destiny Reinke, Chase County 2:27.70, 2. Kenzie May, Southwest, 3. Anna O'Malley, St. Pat's

1600- 1. Emily Kemling, Perkins County 6:12.30, 2. Natalie Jones, SMC, 3. Riley Nitsch, St. Pat's

3200- 1. Emily Kemling, Perkins County 12:57.00, 2. Natalie Jones, SMC, 3. Rachelle Carpenter, Cambridge

100 hurdles- 1. Kristen jussel, Chase County 16.00, 2. Kaley Stokey, Sutherland, 3. Traci Cooley, Mullen

300 hurdles- 1. Kristen jussel, Chase County 49.00, 2. Kaley Stokey, Sutherland, 3. Traci Cooley, Mullen

400 relay- 1. Sutherland 52.90, 2. Chase County, 3. St. Pat's

1600 relay- 1. Chase County 4:25.30, 2. Southwest, 3. St. Pat's

3200 relay- 1. Chase County 10:18.00,s 2. SMC, 3. St. Pat's

Long jump- 1. Shayla Dockweiler, South Loup 16-1 1/2, 2. Alea Shaner, Cambridge, 3. Megan Kelley, Southwest

Shot put- 1. Valeria Cervantes, Chase County 38-11 1/2, 2. Jodi Koellner, Chase County, 3. Michaela Weverka, South Loup

Discus- 1. Jodi Koellner, Chase County 109-6, 2. Valeria Cervantes, Chase County, 3. Alisa Hassett, Hershey

Triple jump- 1. Alea Shaner, Cambridge 35-3, 2. Megan Kelley, Southwest, 3. Jordan Rush, South Loup

High Jump- 1. Kenzie May, Southwest 5-5, 2. Shayla Dockweiler, South Loup, 3. Katelyn Wheeler, Chase County

Pole vault- 1. Kaley Stokey, Sutherland 9-6, 2. Katie Montgomery, St. Pat's, 3. Amanda McClellen, St. Pat's

Powder puff relay- 1. Chase County 58.50, 2. St. Pat's, 3. Sutherland

 


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/28/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.167.185.110
North Platte, Nebraska