Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Domina supports social security

Mail: Republican for Domina

More opinion

Ag News

Results of 4S Goat Expo in North Platte

Drought-stricken ranchers, farmers get more time to replace livestock

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: Sutherland hosts junior high track meetTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Sutherland seventh grader Jeremy Martin on his way to a win in 100 meter hurdles.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Tarissa Biere of Hershey stretches for distance in the eighth grade long jump.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
100 meter hurdle winner, eighth grader Garrett Elfedt of Sutherland.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Eighth grade shot put winner Leslie Aase of Hershey.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Chase County's eighth grade 1600 meter winner Kaley Hauxwell.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Sutherland's Gavin Harold prepares to throw in the seventh grade shot put.

On Tuesday, seven junior high teams participated in a track meet designed for equality. Competition was divided into seventh and eighth grade divisions, so athletes tested their skills against their peers.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

With two divisions, more athletes were able to compete.

The Chase County eighth grade boys captured first place with 117 points.

 Sutherland won the seventh grade boys meet with 103 points.

In the girls meet, Hershey won both the seventh and eighth grade divisions. The Hershey seventh grade won with 110 points. The eighth grade scored 117 points.

The results

Team Scores:

Boys grade 8

Girls grade 8

1

Chase County

153

1

Hershey

117

2

NP St. Patrick's

73

2

Chase County

107

3

Sutherland

61

3

Sutherland

95

4

Paxton

54

4

NP St. Patrick's

42

5

Hershey

53

5

Maxwell

31

6

Maxwell

35

5

Wallace

31

7

Wallace

33

6

Paxton

26

 

Boys grade 7

Girls grade 7

1

Sutherland

103

1

Hershey

110

2

Chase County

98

2

NP St. Patrick's

102

3

Hershey

76

3

Chase County

84

4

NP St. Patrick's

65

4

Wallace

64

5

Paxton

64

5

Sutherland

56

6

Wallace

28

5

Maxwell

29

7

Maxwell

20

6

Paxton

10

 

First place winners:

Grade 8 boys:

100 m dash

James Schroll

NP St. Patrick's

12.1

200 m dash

James Schroll

NP St. Patrick's

25.4

400 m dash

Joseph Anderson

Sutherland

59.2

800 m run

Jared Sullivan

Wallace

02:30.6

1600 m run

Will Kuenne

Chase County

05:45.1

100 m hurdles

Garrett Elfedt

Sutherland

18.0

195 m hurdles

Garrett Elfedt

Sutherland

29.6

4 x 100 relay

Caleb Weiss

Chase County

51.6

Noah Griffin

Bryce Zuenge

Jack Bauerle

4 x 400 relay

Juan Venegas

Chase County

04:27.0

Caine Haarberg

Blake Schilke

Kass Cochran

Long jump

James Schroll

NPSP

17’-7.7”

Shot put

Eli Hinojosa

Chase County

44'-5"

Discus

Jack Bauerle

Chase County

125'-9"

Triple jump

Kass Cochran

Chase County

36'-8"

High jump

Jorge Cervantes

Chase County

5'-4"

Pole vault

Easton Clark

Hershey

9'-6"

 

Grade 8 girls:

100 m dash

Balee Fear

Sutherland

13.5

200 m dash

Balee Fear

Sutherland

28.7

400 m dash

Peyton Fiedler

Chase County

01:09.8

800 m run

Morgan Hoaston

Sutherland

02:46.1

1600 m run

Kaley Hauxwell

Chase County

06:06.2

100 m hurdles

Callie Kriha

Paxton

19.2

195 m hurdles

Taylor Chitwood

Hershey

34.7

4 x 100 relay

Britni Bandy

Hershey

58.70

Tarissa Biere

Taylor Chitwood

Sydney Wolken

4 x 400 relay

Skylar Herrick

Hershey

05:03.0

Katelyn Moenning

Sydney Wolken

Meggan Connell

Long jump

Balee Fear

Sutherland

14'-8.7"

Shot put

Leslie Aase

Hershey

32'-1"

Discus

Andrea Page

Chase County

81'-9"

Triple jump

Katelyn Moenning

Hershey

27'-6"

High jump

Allie Montgomery

NP St. Patrick's

4'-6"

Pole vault

Peyton Fiedler

Chase County

8'-0"

 

Grade 7 boys:

100 m dash

Kadin Vrbas

Chase County

13.6

200 m dash

Hunter Melvin

Sutherland

27.8

400 m dash

Micah Swedburg

Wallace

01:00.3

800 m run

Micah Swedburg

Wallace

02:28.6

1600 m run

Eli Huebner

Hershey

05:37.4

100 m hurdles

Jeremy Martin

Sutherland

17.6

195 m hurdles

Jeremy Martin

Sutherland

31.7

4 x 100 relay

Ricky Frederick

Sutherland

55.6

Hunter Cooper

Ryan Richardson

Logan Dowling

4 x 400 relay

Scott Wheeler

Chase County

04:29.0

Evan Fisher

Braden Space

Parker Dillan

Long jump

Scott Wheeler

Chase County

14'-9"

Shot put

Blayden Gilbert

Maxwell

29'-7"

Discus

Blayden Gilbert

Maxwell

83'-5"

Triple jump

Parker Dillan

Chase County

33'-9"

High jump

Mason Schimonitz

Paxton

5'-2"

Pole vault

Jalen Stienike

NP St. Patrick's

7'-0"

 

Grade 7 girls:

100 m dash

Adelaide Maxwell

Chase County

14.0

200 m dash

Taylor Williams

Chase County

29.0

400 m dash

Tyra Otzel

Hershey

01:11.0

800 m run

Morgan Burke

Sutherland

02:58.4

1600 m run

Morgan Burke

Sutherland

06:24.5

100 m hurdles

Kaleigh Kummer

NP St. Patrick's

19.4

195 m hurdles

Ashley Hassett

Hershey

32.6

4 x 100 relay

Jayden Widener

Wallace

01:05.8

Emily Kennicutt

Natalie Marquardt

Peyton Messersmith

4 x 400 relay

Morgan Guernsey

Hershey

04:50.0

Ashley Hassett

Tyra Otzel

Brittney Richardson

Long jump

Meredith McCoy

Wallace

13'-4.5"

Shot put

Allison Owings

Chase County

34'-6"

Discus

Erica Hopping

Sutherland

65'-5"

Triple jump

Hayley Homan

NP St. Patrick's

29'-3"

High jump

Taylor Williams

Chase County

4'-6"

Pole vault

Calli Groseth

NP St. Patrick's

6'-0"

 

 


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/23/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.234.0.85
North Platte, Nebraska