Full Site View
Quick Links
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

  Display Ads
  Dir. of Advertisers


Sen. Al Davis: Treasure our wonderful nation

Davis at Legislature: Prison reform shows need for accountability

More opinion

Ag News

Brand committee to meet in North Platte

Nebraska Farmers Union convention set in Grand Island

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather

Email Article | Print Article
News - Local News
Students compete at college Inter-High DayTell North Platte what you think
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Students assemble in the college gym
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Buses outside

North Platte Community College’s south campus parking lot was filled with buses Wednesday, loaded with students from 28 area high schools that converged on the campus to participate in annual Inter-High School competitions.

The day is an annual scholastic contest that gives students the opportunity to meet new friends, explore the campus and win scholarship money for excellence in the tests. Each student can choose the test they desire from math, business, writing, science and fine arts. The top three places in each category receive medals and other prizes. 

In all, students took nearly 900 tests Wednesday.

First place winners win $500 scholarships to one of the community colleges in the Mid-Plains area. Besides medals, the top three also receive a certificate for three credit hours in summer classes.

Lisa Boucher, the counselor at Maxwell schools, accompanied 22 students to the competition.

"Bringing kids here gives them a chance to see the campus and what classes are offered," Boucher said. "The tests let them see how they compare to others academically. It is a relaxed atmosphere and it gives them a chance to win tuition scholarships."

Hershey counselor Leona McConnell brought 24 students. She said students see the educational opportunities available, meet instructors and network with students from other schools, besides the academic competition.

Along with tests, students were encouraged to take part in music, games and other activities in the gymnasium.

According to Brandon Pritchett, the Inter-High director for Mid-Plains area colleges, the aim is to engage students while on campus, test their academic knowledge and increase scholarship opportunities.


The academic competition results:


First - Megan Stokey, North Platte High School

Second - Megan Trierweiler, St. Patrick’s

Third - Carissa Rayburn, Brady



First - Alissa Rosentrater, Wallace

Second - Amber Nelson, Elwood

Third - Brooklyn Nordhausen, Wauneta-Palisade


Athletic Training:                                                               

First - Maegan Hiatt, Hershey

Second - Sage Schmidt, Medicine Valley

Third - Brittany Lawrence, St. Patrick’s


Biological Science:                                                             

First - Jordan Lauby, Eustis Farnam

Second - Jocy Nelson, Sutherland

Third - Calyn Werkmeister, Maywood


Business Communications:

First - Libby Jensen, Dundy County Stratton

Second - Abby Daffer, Southwest

Third - Sam Staggs, Sutherland



First - Megan Kelley, Southwest

Second - Alec Fox, Paxton

Third - David Trierweiler, St. Patrick’s


Dramatic Arts:                                          

First - Alex Roc, McCook

Second - David McCown, Maxwell

Third - Karni Doyle, Callaway


Fire Science/EMS:                                                             

First - Kris Kopetzky, South Platte

Second - Chris Werth, Eustis Farnam

Third - Tristan Johnson, Arnold


Grammar & Composition:                                                              

First - Grace Magill, Arnold

Second - Christi Christner, Wauneta-Palisade

Third - Bailee Clark, St. Patrick’s


Health Occupations:                                                            

First - Sabine Vanhaaren, Cody-Kilgore

Second - Jamie Smith, St. Patrick’s

Third - Taylor Ellison, Callaway



First - David Trierweiler, St. Patrick’s

Second - John Klintworth, Medicine Valley

Third - Joey Anderjaska, Hayes Center


Information Technology:                                                                

First - Jared Brosius, St. Patrick’s

Second - Hayden Pollmann, Wauneta-Palisade

Third - Nathaniel Maxcy, Sutherland


Introduction to Business:

First - Cody Ballew, Elwood

Second - Dawson Brunswick, McCook

Third - Chance Kennicutt, Wallace


Literary Analysis:                                                               

First - Justin Hardwick, Paxton

Second - Rebekka Ralston, Sutherland

Third - Izzy Fox, Dundy County Stratton



First - Megan Siebrandt, McCook

Second - Hayden Pollmann, Wauneta-Palisade

Third - Isaac Langan, McCook


Music Performance (Instrumental)                                                                    

First – Sohyeon Yi, Cody-Kilgore

Second - Matti Mickelsen, Medicine Valley

Third - Brandon Montgomery, Brady


Music Performance (Vocal):                                         

First - Nathan Rick, Hitchcock County

Second - Rachel Gordine, McCook

Third - Alisha Heelan, Garden County


Music Theory:                                                                     

First – Josie Burke, Sutherland

Second – Matti Mickelsen, Medicine Valley

Third – Mason Harouff, Hayes Center


NPCC Facts:                                              

First - Cheyanne Loeffler, Paxton

Second - Valerie Most, Brady

Third - Alexis Franzen, Brady


Personal Finance:                                               

First - Cassandra Medina, Sutherland

Second - Marley Sandberg, Sutherland

Third - Ian Bridge, North Platte High School


Physics/Engineering (session one):  

First - Cody Trump, Cody-Kilgore

Second - Kyle Halsted, North Platte High School

Third - Chet Krajewski, Garden County


Physics/Engineering (session two):                                                       

First - Lane Vasa, Arthur County

Second - David McCown, Maxwell

Third - Dakota Seng, Callaway


Word Processing:

First - Brooke Scott, Hitchcock County

Second - Tristan Johnson, Arnold

Third - Rebecca Lorens, Dundy County Stratton


Team scores:

Division 1

1. St. Patrick’s

2. Sutherland

3. McCook


Division 2    

1. Cody-Kilgore

2. Medicine Valley

3. Hitchcock County


Division 3–    

1. Wauneta-Palisade

2. Arnold

3. Elwood



TECH-Knowledge & Skills results:

(More than 120 students competed)



First – Aaron Stegman, Garden County High School

Second – Joel Anderson, Garden County High School

Third – Jon Jackson, Franklin High School



First – Philip Hammer, North Platte High School

Second – Logan Mull, North Platte High School

Third – Wesley Hoatson, North Platte High School


Building Construction (teams):

First – Walker Wolff, Ivan Rosfeld, Austin Wobig and Wyatt Galloway of Cody-Kilgore High School

Second – Lucas French, Jayson Rezek, Nick Hahn and Calvin Carsten of Sutherland High School

Third – Brock Alexander, Caleb Kleewein, Justin Cosler and Clancey Barnum of Stapleton High School



First – Tyler Daniels, Franklin High School

Second – Walker Wolff, Cody-Kilgore High School

Third – Ivan Dobesh, North Platte High School


Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning:

First – Wesley Hoatson, North Platte High School

Second – Logan Mull, North Platte High School

Third – Blaker Morrissey, Maxwell High School



First – Dillon Schultz, North Platte High School

Second – Colton Thompson, North Platte High School

Third – Trevor Hanna, Stapleton High 


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/3/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
Hide Talk Back
Login to post Talk Back

Click on the cop Report Talk Back Abuse to report Talk Back abuse and misuse