Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

At Legislature: Oppose beef imports from Brazil

Mail: Prom time danger

More opinion

Ag News

UNL's Adamson second in national break-away-roping

UNL report: Nebraska livestock numbers

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Wrestling: North Platte goes 3-2 in East-West challengeTell North Platte what you think
 

North Platte defeated Aurora, Crete and Gothenburg Friday in the East-West wrestling challenge.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Grand Island Northwest and Omaha Skutt defeated North Platte.

The results:


North Platte defeated Aurora 55-23

• 106 - Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Carter Thompson (Aurora) Dec 10-5

• 113 - Zach Trumble (Aurora) over Branton Flanders (North Platte) TF 18-3

• 120 - David Mata (North Platte) over Trevor Alber (Aurora) TF 18-3

• 126 - Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Gage Foged (Aurora) Fall 0:28

• 132 - Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Levi SaBell (Aurora) Fall 5:44

• 138 - Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Caleb Erikson (Aurora) Fall 0:47

• 145 - Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Tanner Wonch (Aurora) Fall 4:46

• 152 - Drew Smith (North Platte) over Josh Aspegren (Aurora) Fall 3:18

• 160 - Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Dawson Carter (Aurora) TF 16-0

• 170 - Craig Hudiburgh (Aurora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 182 - Bradan Hengen (North Platte) over Zach Scheil (Aurora) Fall 5:55

• 195 - Eli Bricker (Aurora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 220 - T.J. Dozier (Aurora) over Tyler Dubry (North Platte) Fall 2:09

• 285 - Alek Morales (North Platte) over Nicholas Weber (Aurora) Fall 0:39


Grand Island Northwest defeated North Platte 42-33

• 106 - Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Bryan Haines (Grand Island Northwest) Dec 9-4

• 113 - Wyatt Lilienthal (Grand Island Northwest) over Branton Flanders (North Platte) Fall 0:18

• 120 - Devon Schmidt (Grand Island Northwest) over David Mata (North Platte) Fall 1:17

• 126 - Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Rudy Lopez (Grand Island Northwest) Fall 1:12

• 132 - Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Karson Sok (Grand Island Northwest) Dec 6-4

• 138 - Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Brenden Reilly (Grand Island Northwest) Fall 0:41

• 145 - Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Austin Cooper (Grand Island Northwest) Dec 15-14

• 152 - Josh Reimers (Grand Island Northwest) over Drew Smith (North Platte) Fall 1:03

• 160 - Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Logan Luft (Grand Island Northwest) Fall 2:26

• 170 - Ty Johnson (Grand Island Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 182 - Bailey Dishman (Grand Island Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 195 - Trevor Hayes (Grand Island Northwest) over Bradan Hengen (North Platte) Fall 0:15

• 220 - Tyler Dubry (North Platte) over Jackson Evans (Grand Island Northwest) Fall 2:59

• 285 - Zachary Murer (Grand Island Northwest) over Alek Morales (North Platte) Fall 4:45


Omaha Skutt Catholic defeated North Platte 53-16

• 106 - Korbin Meink (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Alex Guerra (North Platte) Fall 1:00

• 113 - Jeff Heinz (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Branton Flanders (North Platte) Fall 0:19

• 120 - Brian Peska (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over David Mata (North Platte) Maj 18-10

• 126 - Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Curt Randall (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Maj 9-1

• 132 - Frank Deloa (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Dylan Petersen (North Platte) Fall 2:47

• 138 - Bailey Vanderpool (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Colton Thompson (North Platte) Maj 9-0

• 145 - Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Danny Thompson (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Fall 3:12

• 152 - Jake Walker (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Drew Smith (North Platte) Fall 1:54

• 160 - Landon Gotschall (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Shawn Roblee (North Platte) Maj 9-0

• 170 - Nick Hollins (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 182 - Brendon Wheeler (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Bradan Hengen (North Platte) Dec 2-0

• 195 - DJ McGargill (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 220 - Caden Reimers (Omaha Skutt Catholic) over Tyler Dubry (North Platte) Dec 8-1

• 285 - Alek Morales (North Platte) over Patrick Fenner (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Fall 0:39

Omaha Skutt Catholic's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for misconduct


North Platte defeated Gothenburg 72-12

• 106 - Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 113 - Branton Flanders (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 120 - David Mata (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 126 - Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Tyler Alvarez (Gothenburg) Fall 1:24

• 132 - Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 138 - Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Talbot Buchholz (Gothenburg) Fall 1:27

• 145 - Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Jayden Miller (Gothenburg) Fall 1:25

• 152 - Drew Smith (North Platte) over Keyan Anderson (Gothenburg) Fall 0:22

• 160 - Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 170 - Skyler Kottwitz (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 182 - Tyson Miller (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 195 - Bradan Hengen (North Platte) over Tyler Miller (Gothenburg) Fall 5:01

• 220 - Tyler Dubry (North Platte) over Chad Schmiett (Gothenburg) Fall 1:02

• 285 - Alek Morales (North Platte) over Luke Ferguson (Gothenburg) Fall 0:32


North Platte defeated Crete 57-24

• 106 - Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Jacob Campbell (Crete) Fall 0:41

• 113 - Branton Flanders (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 120 - David Mata (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 126 - Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Jace Ourada (Crete) Fall 3:08

• 132 - Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Ethan Sherman (Crete) Fall 3:25

• 138 - Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Riley Nichols (Crete) Fall 0:56

• 145 - Vince Thatcher (Crete) over Drew Smith (North Platte) Fall 3:33

• 152 - Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Casey Viger (Crete) Dec 9-2

• 160 - Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Max Smith (Crete) Fall 2:28

• 170 - Daulton Stejskal (Crete) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 182 - Lane Krasser (Crete) over Bradan Hengen (North Platte) Fall 1:49

• 195 - Brandon Loy (Crete) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 220 - Tyler Dubry (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

• 285 - Alek Morales (North Platte) over Tyrone Smith (Crete) Fall 0:44


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 1/17/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Hide Talk Back
 
 
Login to post Talk Back
Close


Click on the cop Report Talk Back Abuse to report Talk Back abuse and misuse
 
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.211.153.104
North Platte, Nebraska