Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Who wins race for patients, ER or Urgent Care?

Learning from the hearing

More opinion

Ag News

Water balance meeting set in Gothenburg

NFU questions ‘Waters of the U.S.’ rule

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Swimming: North Platte boys second at KearneyTell North Platte what you think
 

The North Platte boys swimming team edged Kearney by 3.5 points Friday to take second place in the four-team Kearney Invitational.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Landon Jahnke won the boys 100-yard freestyle and took second in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Ethan Darling won the boys 100 yard backstroke and finished third in the 100-yard freestyle.

Tanner Malmkar was second in boys 1-meter diving and qualified for the state meet with 318 points – just two points behind the winner, Isaac Langan of McCook.

The North Platte team was second in the 200-yard relay, just 3.8 seconds behind Lincoln Pius X.


Girls

The North Platte girls finished fourth in the meet.

Johana Gifford finished third in the 100-yard freestyle and fifth in the 50-yard freestyle.

Jessica Hess was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle.

Lincoln Pius controlled both the girls and boys divisions.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 1/11/2014
Copyright © 2014 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Hide Talk Back
 
 
Login to post Talk Back
Close


Click on the cop Report Talk Back Abuse to report Talk Back abuse and misuse
 
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.211.213.10
North Platte, Nebraska