Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Republican for Domina

Sen. Davis: Property tax, TIF, good wishes to Ainsworth

More opinion

Ag News

Results of 4S Goat Expo in North Platte

Drought-stricken ranchers, farmers get more time to replace livestock

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Dillenburg, Herrick, Werkmeister claim winsTell North Platte what you think
 

The racers shined bright and enjoyed the spotlight in competing for top honors at the Lincoln County Raceway on Napa Night on Saturday.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Driving their way into the winners circle with great pride was Brian Davidson, Andrew Dillenburg, Bryan Herrick, Casey Werkmeister, Austin Davis and Jacob Olmstead.

Wasting no time to drive to the point, Brian Davidson of Bennington, Kan. led from the drop of the green flag until the checkered flag flew in the Nebraska Modified Lites Feature.

Davidson’s biggest challenge was fighting off the advances made by Brad Bain from Greeley, Colo. Near the halfway point, Davidson and Bain made contact to bring out the yellow flag and move Bain to the back of the pack. Soon thereafter Bain returned to the rearview mirror of Davidson to finish second overall.

Working through traffic with authority to earn a podium finish was Lincoln's Chick DeMoss. Brandon Vantine of Lincoln and heat race winner Mark Bruder of Crete rounded out your top five finishers in the Feature in fourth and fifth place, respectively.

Getting the early edge was North Platte’s Andrew Dillenburg as he cruised to the victory in the IMCA Modified Feature in fine fashion.

Getting up on the wheel and challenging Dillenburg for much of the feature was North Platte’s Josh Sabin who crossed the stripe in second place overall.

Dave Pedersen of Brady earned show accolades for his efforts behind the wheel.

Reigning track champion Bryan Herrick of Curtis drove his way to the front on lap seven and never looked back as he worked through traffic to win the IMCA Northern Sport Modified Feature.

Working the high groove and cushion proved to be advantageous for North Platte’s Terry Dressel as he rocketed to runner-up honors.

Jeremy Halouska of North Platte found the rhythm in the waning laps to register a third place finish. Sutherland’s Henry Henderson and Brandon Poessnecker of Atkinson both cashed in on their consistency with fourth and fifth place finishes.

Being in the right place at the right time, Casey Werkmeister of Maywood snared the lead in the IMCA Stock Car Feature and locked up the victory after passing early leader Bob Chalupa, who had a flat tire and wasn’t able to finish the event.

Kyle Werkmeister of Maywood was second overall in the feature after starting his night with a heat race win.

Mikey Dancer of North Platte piloted his Monte Carlo hot rod to a third place finish in the feature.

Darin Racek of Lexington and Overton’s Bob Hoing had stellar nights on the oval with fourth and fifth place honors, respectively.

Bouncing back from a heat race accident, Benkelman’s Austin Davis grabbed the lead on the fifth circuit to trump the field to claim the IMCA Hobby Stock Feature victory.

Brady Weinman of Arnold also recovered from the heat race incident quite nicely with a runner-up run.

Early leader Tyson Canas of Cozad set the pace for the initial four laps and stayed near the front for the full onslaught to earn third place honors.

Loomis hotshoe Chuck Ledbetter and Andrew Baumgardner of North Platte were fourth and fifth overall in the nights feature.

Winning the trifecta was Jacob Olmstead of Overton as he won the heat race, cash dash and feature in the IMCA Sport Compact division.

Justin ‘Mighty Mouse’ Mousel of Arnold drove his Dodge Neon to second place overall during his first appearance at Lincoln County Raceway of the 2013 season.

Charlie Blowers of Arnold was on his rear bumper in third place overall. Hershey young gun Alex Fletcher was fourth overall after battling through a slow start to the event.

Unofficial Results:

--Nebraska Modified Lites Feature: 1. b55-Brian Davidson; 2. 3b-Brad Bain; 3. 61-Chick DeMoss; 4. 19-Brandon Vantine; 5. 51-Mark Bruder; 6. 05-Reed Lundstedt; 7. 15-Brandon Spanjer; 8. 3r-Duane Bain; 9. 5-0-Terry Vantine; 10. 21t-Taylor Pollock.

-Heat 1: 1. 3b-Brad Bain; 2. b55-Brian Davidson; 3. 61-Chick DeMoss.

-Heat 2: 1. 51-Mark Bruder; 2. 19-Brandan Vantine; 3. 05-Reed Lundstedt.

--IMCA Modified Feature: 1. Andrew Dillenburg; 2. 23s-Josh Sabin; 3. 4p-Dave Pedersen.

-Heat: 1. 4p-Dave Pedersen; 2. 71-Andrew Dillenburg; 3. 23s-Josh Sabin.

--IMCA Northern Sport Modified Feature: 1. 0-Bryan Herrick; 2. 13-Terry Dressel; 3. 7-Jeremy Halouska; 4. 11h-Henry Henderson; 5. 52p-Brandon Poessnecker; 6. 3-Gary Long; 7. 848-Troy Douglas; 8. 17-Rodger Morash; 9. 20b-Brandon Clough; 10. 53dc-Dalten Collins.

-Heat 1: 1. 0-Bryan Herrick; 2. 848-Troy Douglas; 3. 12j-Kerry Jones.

-Heat 2: 1. 20b-Brandon Clough; 2. 17-Rodger Morash; 3. 3-Gary Long.

-Heat 3: 1. 15r-Robby Kosmacek; 2. 53dc-Dalten Collins; 3. 52p-Brandon Poessnecker.

--IMCA Stock Car Feature: 1. 24w-Casey Werkmeister; 2. 42w-Kyle Werkmeister; 3. 45-Mikey Dancer; 4. 31-Darin Racek; 5. 09h-Bob Hoing; 6. 75-Dan Eller; 7. 5n-Jason Noyes; 8. 24-Bob Chalupa.

-Heat 1: 1. 75-Dan Eller; 2. 31-Darin Racek.

-Heat 2: 1. 42w-Kyle Werkmeister; 2. 24-Bob Chalupa; 3. 09h-Bob Hoing.

--IMCA Hobby Stock Feature: 1. 22-Austin Davis; 2. 22w-Brady Weinman; 3. 7t-Tyson Canas; 4. 5-Chuck Ledbetter; 5. 44u-Andrew Baumgardner; 6. 65-Rick Eller; 7. 7s-Scott Gibson.

-Heat : 1. 5-Chuck Ledbetter; 2. 7t-Tyson Canas; 3. 7s-Scott Gibson; 4. 65-Rick Eller.

--IMCA Sport Compact Feature: 1. 98x-Jacob Olmstead; 2. 3m-Justin Mousel; 3. 3-Charlie Blowers; 4. 67-Alex Fletcher; 5. 33-Andrew McClellen; 6. 98z-Zach Olmstead; 7. 40t-Jose Sabala.

-Heat: 1. 98x-Jacob Olmstead; 2. 98z-Zach Olmstead; 3. 33-Andrew McClellen.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 8/6/2013
Copyright © 2013 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.166.66.204
North Platte, Nebraska