Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Ricketts: Reduce property tax burden

Legislature report: cattle, RR crews, marijuana & aging

More opinion

Ag News

Governor appoints new directors to Nebraska Wheat Board

Nebraska SRM conference set in North Platte

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Wrestling: North Platte third at districtsTell North Platte what you think
 

The North Platte High School wrestling team finished in third place at the A-3 district meet on Saturday.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

The Bulldogs had nine qualify for next week's state meet. Of the nine, they had three district champions, all in the lightweight classes with Jonah Navarrette (113 pounds), Aaron Houser (120) and Colton Thompson.

Grant Holscher, Paul Kraye, Shawn Roblee, Dylan Petersen, Martin Sellers and Dylon Mlady also qualified for state.

Class A District 3 Tournament Results

1. Omaha North 168.0

2. Millard West 159.0

3. North Platte 143.5

4. Bellevue East 143.0

5. Lincoln High 117.5

6. South Sioux City 87.0

7. Omaha Northwest 35.5

8. Omaha Bryan 3.0

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gunnar Byous of Bellevue East

2nd Place - Wesley Dawkins of Lincoln High

3rd Place - Matt Torring of Millard West

4th Place - John Feeney of Omaha Northwest

1st Place Match

Gunnar Byous (Bellevue East) 27-6, So. over Wesley Dawkins (Lincoln High) 26-8, Fr. (Pin 0:36).

3rd Place Match

Matt Torring (Millard West) 22-19, Fr. over John Feeney (Omaha Northwest) 15-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jonah Navarrete of North Platte

2nd Place - Robert Ozuna of Omaha North

3rd Place - Ricardo DeAnda of South Sioux City

4th Place - Aidan Arnold of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

Jonah Navarrete (North Platte) 26-6, Sr. over Robert Ozuna (Omaha North) 22-4, Jr. (Pin 5:12).

3rd Place Match

Ricardo DeAnda (South Sioux City) 29-6, So. over Aidan Arnold (Lincoln High) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aaron Houser of North Platte

2nd Place - Mensah Olloway of Omaha North

3rd Place - Gach Yiech of Millard West

4th Place - Nathan Hinds of South Sioux City

1st Place Match

Aaron Houser (North Platte) 27-4, Jr. over Mensah Olloway (Omaha North) 25-10, Jr. (Maj 16-5).

3rd Place Match

Gach Yiech (Millard West) 12-15, Jr. over Nathan Hinds (South Sioux City) 13-14, Jr. (Maj 10-1).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colton Thompson of North Platte

2nd Place - Christopher Taylor of Omaha North

3rd Place - AJ Thrower of Bellevue East

4th Place - Luis Ramirez of South Sioux City

1st Place Match

Colton Thompson (North Platte) 25-19, Jr. over Christopher Taylor (Omaha North) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

3rd Place Match

AJ Thrower (Bellevue East) 22-13, Sr. over Luis Ramirez (South Sioux City) 13-20, So. (Maj 15-3).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sam Simpson of Bellevue East

2nd Place - Austin Emerten of Millard West

3rd Place - Dylan Petersen of North Platte

4th Place - JacQuarius Billups of Omaha North

1st Place Match

Sam Simpson (Bellevue East) 34-2, Sr. over Austin Emerten (Millard West) 16-16, Sr. (Pin 4:16).

3rd Place Match

Dylan Petersen (North Platte) 25-17, Fr. over JacQuarius Billups (Omaha North) 6-6, Jr. (Pin 3:45).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Reggie Holt-Wesley of Omaha North

2nd Place - Paul Kraye of North Platte

3rd Place - Willy Hernandez of Lincoln High

4th Place - Blake Perterson of Millard West

1st Place Match

Reggie Holt-Wesley (Omaha North) 29-2, Sr. over Paul Kraye (North Platte) 29-10, Sr. (OT 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Willy Hernandez (Lincoln High) 21-11, Sr. over Blake Perterson (Millard West) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sammy Flores of South Sioux City

2nd Place - Ty Jackson of Bellevue East

3rd Place - DeVonta Branch of Omaha Northwest

4th Place - Cody Navickas of Millard West

1st Place Match

Sammy Flores (South Sioux City) 31-1, Jr. over Ty Jackson (Bellevue East) 30-8, So. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

DeVonta Branch (Omaha Northwest) 22-8, Jr. over Cody Navickas (Millard West) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - John Porter of Bellevue East

2nd Place - Shawn Roblee of North Platte

3rd Place - Joey Sutter of Millard West

4th Place - Hunter White of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

John Porter (Bellevue East) 35-4, Jr. over Shawn Roblee (North Platte) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Joey Sutter (Millard West) 22-17, So. over Hunter White (Lincoln High) 15-14, Fr. (Dec 9-3).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - JaVaughn Perkins of Omaha North

2nd Place - Evan Vicroy of Lincoln High

3rd Place - Nick Sorich of Millard West

4th Place - Dylon Mlady of North Platte

1st Place Match

JaVaughn Perkins (Omaha North) 34-0, Jr. over Evan Vicroy (Lincoln High) 31-6, Sr. (Pin 1:27).

3rd Place Match

Nick Sorich (Millard West) 23-12, Sr. over Dylon Mlady (North Platte) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacobi Jones of Omaha North

2nd Place - Grant Holscher of North Platte

3rd Place - Brody Hansen-Plummer of South Sioux City

4th Place - Mike Burns of Millard West

1st Place Match

Jacobi Jones (Omaha North) 31-3, Jr. over Grant Holscher (North Platte) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Brody Hansen-Plummer (South Sioux City) 26-12, Jr. over Mike Burns (Millard West) 19-21, Jr. (Pin

3:00).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Steven Kirchner of Omaha North

2nd Place - Zack Sorich of Millard West

3rd Place - Jaime Beltran of Lincoln High

4th Place - Forrest Chaple of Bellevue East

1st Place Match

Steven Kirchner (Omaha North) 20-14, Jr. over Zack Sorich (Millard West) 14-14, Fr. (Maj 16-4).

3rd Place Match

Jaime Beltran (Lincoln High) 10-16, Jr. over Forrest Chaple (Bellevue East) 12-20, Sr. (Pin 3:19).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Andrew Frazee of Millard West

2nd Place - DeValon Whitcomb of Omaha North

3rd Place - Michael Scott of Omaha Northwest

4th Place - Noah Uhing of South Sioux City

1st Place Match

Andrew Frazee (Millard West) 16-12, Sr. over DeValon Whitcomb (Omaha North) 21-8, So. (Dec 8-3).

3rd Place Match

Michael Scott (Omaha Northwest) 13-12, Jr. over Noah Uhing (South Sioux City) 15-22, So. (TF 19-4).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - DJ Castillo of Lincoln High

2nd Place - Austin Anderson of Bellevue East

3rd Place - Andrew Hostert of Omaha North

4th Place - Martin Sellers of North Platte

1st Place Match

DJ Castillo (Lincoln High) 32-0, Sr. over Austin Anderson (Bellevue East) 29-5, Sr. (TF 22-7).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Hostert (Omaha North) 17-17, Sr. over Martin Sellers (North Platte) 17-18, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Harrison Phillips of Millard West

2nd Place - Cody Morse of Lincoln High

3rd Place - Jacob Wild of Bellevue East

4th Place - Gabe Gaither of South Sioux City

1st Place Match

Harrison Phillips (Millard West) 27-0, Jr. over Cody Morse (Lincoln High) 28-8, Sr. (Pin 1:42).

3rd Place Match

Jacob Wild (Bellevue East) 20-13, Jr. over Gabe Gaither (South Sioux City) 18-18, So. (Pin 0:47).


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 2/11/2013
Copyright © 2013 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Hide Talk Back
 
 
Login to post Talk Back
Close


Click on the cop Report Talk Back Abuse to report Talk Back abuse and misuse
 
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.87.130.240
North Platte, Nebraska