Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Thanks from the Poe family

The world’s worst weapons

More opinion

Ag News

Guest opinion: Ethanol policy and the economy

UNL hosts climate agriculture workshop Nov. 19 in Holdrege

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Cross country: McGuire wins district championshipTell North Platte what you think
 
Courtesy Photo­Image
North Platte's Wyatt McGuire leads a pack of runners from Lincoln High and Bellevue West.
Courtesy Photo­Image
Ace Haws tries to hold off a runner from Millard South.
Courtesy Photo­Image
Libby Burrows turns a corner on the course at Pioneer's Park.

LINCOLN-Wyatt McGuire of North Platte won the Class A-3 district cross country title Thursday, finishing more then 30 seconds ahead of the nearest runner.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

McGuire toured the course in 16 minutes, 5 seconds despite a sharp, cold wind to notch his fifth win of the season in six meets. MdGuire finished second once, at the University of Nebraska-Kearney against the four best runners in the state at that time.

McGuire had the fastest time of the day of both the A3 and A1 districts.

Benjamin Wellwood of Millard South took second place in 16:36. Millard South runners finished 2-3-4, 6-7 and 15th to dominate the race and easily win the title.

North Platte was fifth in the seven-team district, but only 13 points behind third place team, Lincoln East.

Ace Haws of North Platte was 11th in a time of 17:19, just a second out of 10th place. He was the second and only other North Platte runner to score team points.

Both Haws and McGuire qualify for the state cross country meet on Oct. 19.

"Ace ran a good race," coach Dennis Fornander said. "He ran out at the beginning at a faster pace than normal with the top 10 and stayed with them most of the way."


Girls

Libby Burrows of North Platte was seventh, with a time of 16:09 over the 3-kilometer course. Burrows was the only Lady Dawg to place in the top 15, which determined the team scores. She qualifies for the state meet.

Like the Dawgs, the North Platte girls team finished fifth.


BOYS

Individuals:

1. Wyatt McGuire North Platte 16:05

2. Benjamin Wellwood Millard South 16:36

3. Nathan Meiners Millard South 16:39

4. Dan Shriver Millard South 16:43

5. Justin Liedke Bellevue West 16:48

6. Tyler Knapp Millard South 16:50

7. Reno Law Millard South 15:52

8. Andrew McVea Omaha Westside 16:53

9. Reankd Cuddy Lincoln High 16:58

10. Feysel Rahmeto Omaha South 17:18

11. Ace Haws North Platte 17:19

12. Justin Thorstad Bellevue West 17:20

13. Bryce Nitzsche Lincoln East 17:22

14. Ryan Bates Lincoln East 17:28

15. Nate Wendt Millard South 17:31


Teams

1. MILLARD SOUTH 22

2. Bellevue West 74

3. Lincoln East 103

4. Lincoln High 108

5. North Platte 116

6. Omaha Westside 134

7. Omaha South 135


Other North Platte finishers:

32. Marcus Miller North Platte 18:21. 34. Christian Bradley North Platte 18:27. 38. Gilbert Seck North Platte 18:34. 41. Phillip Hammer North Platte 18:46. 46. Deion Oliver North Platte 19:11.



GIRLS

1. LINCOLN EAST 21

2. Bellevue West 70

3. Omaha Westside 81

4. Omaha South 90

5. North Platte 131

6. Millard South 157

6. Lincoln High 157


Individuals

1. Alexis Altermaier Lincoln East 15:22

2. Alana Sesow Lincoln East 15:30

3. Margaret Novoa Westside 15:38

4. Morgan Applegarth Lincoln East 15:47

5. Catherine Thull Westside 15:55

6. Emilie Johnson Lincoln East 16:01

7. Libby Burrows North Platte 16:09

8. Andrea Wagner Lincoln East 16:14

9. Regan Hefner Bellevue West 16:22

10. Madelline Hall Bellevue West 16:25

11. Maricruz Mora Omaha South 16:27

12. Rebecca Van Neman Lincoln High 16:27

13. Hanna Staudenmaier Millard South 16:33

14. Bernice Guitierrez Omaha South 16:35

15. Bailee Sabotka Lincoln East 16:36


Other North Platte finishers

24. Victoria Tockey North Platte 17:05. 26. Kayla Dotson North Platte 17:19. 35. Brooklyn Brinker North Platte 17:49. 39. McKenna Miller North Platte 18:05. 42. Mariah Wilcox North Platte 18:32. 46. Rikki Drews North Platte 19:04.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 10/11/2012
Copyright © 2012 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.161.220.160
North Platte, Nebraska