Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Who wins race for patients, ER or Urgent Care?

Learning from the hearing

More opinion

Ag News

Water balance meeting set in Gothenburg

NFU questions ‘Waters of the U.S.’ rule

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Dent takes third in bareback riding Tell North Platte what you think
 

OMAHA -- Over the weekend, home-state favorite Steve Dent won the second round of the bareback rides at the Justin Boots Championship in Omaha.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Dent, who is from Mullen, finished seventh in the first round, but had a championship ride aboard Kate's Hot Sister for 87 points in the second round. He finished the competition in third place, collecting $2,785 for his efforts.

In Dent's first round ride, he scored 79 points to tie Will Lowe of Canyon, Texas for seventh.

Dent has had success riding Harry Vold bucking stock. He won rides on two other Harry Vold horses earlier this year.

"They all feel about the same," Dent said, "but this one bucked a little harder than I thought she would.”

“I'd heard she was more of a hopper,” Dent said, “but she bore left and finished strong. I don't really pay attention, but I'm sure the crowd (12,724) was louder when I rode and the horses buck better when the crowd is noisy. They're competitors, too, and they respond to the excitement."

Earlier this year Dent won in Colorado Springs, Colo., on the horse Painted Coast, and again in Dodge City, Kan., on Pillow Talk. All three were sired by the 2010 PRCA saddle bronc horse of the year, Painted Valley.

Nebraska’s Cort Scheer of Elsmere rode to fifth place on the saddle broncs, collecting a $1,083 paycheck.


Justin Boots Championships

CenturyLink Center, Omaha

Sept. 27-29


Bareback riding


First round: 1. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 87 points on Southwick's Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Hard Times, $5,107; 2. (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore.; Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 85, $2,837 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 83, $1,083; 6. Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 82, $774; 7. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 79 each; 9. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 78; 10. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 77; 11. Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., 75; 12. Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 73.


Second round: 1. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Kate's Hot Sister, $5,107; 2. Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 85, $3,869; 3. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 83, $2,785; 4. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 82, $1,857; 5. (tie) Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 80, $619 each; 8. Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, 79 9. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 78; 10. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 77; 11. (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, NS.


Average: 1. J.R. Vezain, 170 points on two head, $5,107; 2. Casey Colletti, 167, $3,869; 3. Steven Dent, 166, $2,785; 4. Wes Stevenson, 165, $1,857; 5. Winn Ratliff, 162, $1,083; 6. Kaycee Feild, 161, $774; 7. Caleb Bennett, 159; 8. Bobby Mote, 158.


Steer wrestling


First round: 1. (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.9 seconds, $4,488 each; 3. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.1, $2,785; 4. (tie) K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas and Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 4.7, $1,470 each; 6. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.2, $774; 7. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 14.0; 8. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 14.3; 9. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 14.4; 10. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 14.8; 11. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 16.4; 12. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 19.0.


Second round: 1. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 3.5 seconds, $5,107; 2. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 3.7, $3,869; 3. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 3.9, $2,785; 4. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.2, $1,857; 5. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.3, $1,083; 6. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.6, $774; 7. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 4.9; 8. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.1; 9.Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 5.7; 10. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 6.5; 11. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 7.9; 12. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 8.1.


Average: 1. Casey Martin, 7.6 seconds on two head, $5,107; 2. Dean Gorsuch, 8.3, $3,869; 3. Luke Branquinho, 8.5, $2,785; 4. Ethen Thouvenell, 11.2, $1,857; 5. K.C. Jones, 12.8, $1,083; 6. Trevor Knowles, 13.1, $774; 7. Gabe Ledoux, 17.8; 8. Wade Sumpter, 18.7.


Team roping


First round: 1. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, 5.1 seconds, $5,107 each; 2. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 7.9, $3,869; 3. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 9.8, $2,785; 4. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 10.0, $1,857; 5. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 11.7, $1,083; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas; Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas; Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.; Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., and Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, NT.


Second round: 1. (tie) Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, and Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 4.9 seconds, $4,488 each; 3. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.0, $2,785; 4. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 5.3, $1,857; 5. (tie) Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.6, $928 each; 7. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, 6.3; 8. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 9.6; 9. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 10.8; 10. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 11.0; 11. (tie) Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, NT.


Average: 1. Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 11.4 seconds on two head, $5,107; 2. Derrick Begay/Cesar de la Cruz, 15.0, $3,869; 3. Travis Tryan/Jake Long, 15.4, $2,785; 4. Keven Daniel/Chase Tryan, 18.9, $1,857; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Jade Corkill, 21.3, $1,083; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Martin Lucero, and Chad Masters/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.9, $387 each. 8. Trevor Brazile, Decatur/Patrick Smith, 5.3.


Saddle bronc riding


First round: 1. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 86 points on JS Rodeo's Bald Lie , $5,107; 2. (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 83, $3,327 each; 4. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas; Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 79, $928 each; 8. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 78 each; 10. Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 73; 11. (tie) Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., NS.


Second round: 1. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Classic Equine High Life Gal, $5,107; 2. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82, $3,869; 3. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 81, $2,785; 4. Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, 80, $1,857; 5. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 79, $1,083; 6. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78, $774; 7. (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 74. 11. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 73; 12. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, NS.


Average: 1. Jesse Wright, 164 points on two head, $5,107; 2. (tie) Chad Ferley, and Taos Muncy, 160, $3,327 each; 4. Sterling Crawley, 159, $1,857; 5. Cort Scheer, 158, $1,083; 6. (tie) Cole Elshere, and Jake Wright, 157, $387 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 152.


Tie-down roping


First round: 1. (tie) Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.3 seconds, $4,488 each; 3. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 7.6, $2,785; 4. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.9, $1,857; 5. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.8, $1,083; 6. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 9.0, $774; 7. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 9.1; 8. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 9.3; 9. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 9.6; 10. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 11.2; 11. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 26.0; 12. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, NT.


Second round: 1. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 6.9 seconds, $5,107; 2. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.2, $3,869; 3. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.4, $2,785; 4. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.5, $1,857; 5. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.5, $1,083; 6. (tie) Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.9, $387 each; 8. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.2; 9. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 9.9; 10. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 10.1; 11. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 17.6; 12. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, NT.


Average: 1. Monty Lewis, 15.4 seconds on two head, $5,107; 2. Hunter Herrin, 15.7, $3,869; 3. Clint Robinson, 16.5, $2,785; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 16.8, $1,857; 5. Tuf Cooper, 17.5, $1,083; 6. Shane Hanchey, 18.0, $774; 7. Houston Hutto, 19.4; 8. Fred Whitfield, 20.1.


Barrel racing:


First round: 1. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.63 seconds, $5,107; 2. Kaley Bass, Davenport, Fla., 13.93, $3,869; 3. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 13.94, $2,785; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.03, $1,857; 5. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.08; 6. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 14.21; 7. Benette Little, Springer, Okla., 14.22; 8. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 14.33; 9. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.66; 10. Lee Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 18.90; 11. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 19.10; 12. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 19.13.


Second round: 1. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.64 seconds, $4,097; 2. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 13.84, $2,104; 3. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 13.86, $1,433; 4. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.95, $761; 5. Kaley Bass, Davenport, Fla., 14.07; 6. Benette Little, Springer, Okla., 14.10; 7. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.14; 8. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.21; 9. (tie) Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., and Lee Rust, Stephenville, Texas, 14.22; 11. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 18.90; 12. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 19.34.


Average: 1. Mary Walker, 27.27 seconds on two runs, $1,885; 2. Lindsay Sears, 27.80, $918; 3. Kaley Bass, 28.00, $672; 4. Sherry Cervi, 28.03, $448; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 28.24; 6. Benette Little, 28.32; 7. Christina Richman, 28.43; 8. Brittany Pozzi, 28.80.


Bull riding


First round: 1. (tie) Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Mo Betta Rodeo's All the Kings Men, and J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 86 points on Dakota Rodeo's My Space, 86 points $4,488 each; 3. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 85, $2,785; 4. Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., 83, $1,857; 5. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., 81, $1,083; 6. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 78, $774; 7. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 77; 8. (tie) Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla.; Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla.; Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; and Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., NT.


Second round: 1. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 90 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Hard Rock, $5,107; 2. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 87, $3,869; 3. Cody Whitney, Sayre, Okla., 86, $2,785; 4. Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 85, $1,857; 5. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 80, $1,083; 6. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 79, $774; 7. Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 76; 8. (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., and Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, NS. Average: 1. Trevor Kastner, 176 points on two head, $5,107; 2. J.W. Harris, 173, $3,869; 3. Cody Teel, 165, $2,785; 4. Beau Schroeder, 153, $1,857; 5. Cody Whitney, 86 on one, $1,083; 6. Ardie Maier, 85, $774; 7. Seth Glause, 83; 8. Cody Samora, 81.


Total payoff: $637,188.


• Stock contractors: Beutler & Son Rodeo Company, Burns Rodeo Company, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo Company, Harry Vold Rodeo, Harvey Northcott Rodeo, J Bar J, JS Rodeo, Mo Betta Rodeo Company, Mosbrucker Rodeos, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock Company, Southwick's Rocky Mountain Rodeo Company, Sutton Rodeos and Three Hills Rodeo.

• Rodeo secretary: Kathy McCloy.

• Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Steve Knowles, Mike Todd and Marty Jandreau.

• Timers: Mandy Pickett and Kim Sutton.

• Announcer: Roger Mooney and Boyd Polhamus.

• Specialty act: Justin Rumford.

• Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Cory Wall.

• Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford.

• Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Andy Hilton.

• Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Tyler Robertson.

• Photographer: Kerri Allardyce.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 10/2/2012
Copyright © 2012 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.81.75.69
North Platte, Nebraska