Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Smith: House budget is better for economy

At Legislature: Oppose beef imports from Brazil

More opinion

Ag News

UNL's Adamson second in national break-away-roping

UNL report: Nebraska livestock numbers

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
News - Local Sports
 
St. Pats, North Platte cross country runners shine in McCookTell North Platte what you think
 
Courtesy Photo­Image
Wyatt McGuire leads the field
Courtesy Photo­Image
Ace Haws
Courtesy Photo­Image
Victoria Tockey

The North Platte boys cross-country team won the McCook Invitational Thursday, defeating runner up Ogallala by six points.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Junior Wyatt McGuire turned in the fastest time of the day, 50 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, Derek Rosas of Ogallala.

McGuire finished the hilly course in 16:12.57 for his third straight first-place of the season.

Ace Haws was fourth for the Bulldogs in 18:11.91; Christian Bradley and Marcus Miller finished 10th and 11th respectively.

St. Pat's boys finished sixth in the 10-team meet. Joe O'Malley was sixth with a time of 18:34.39.

The St. Pat's girls sparkled in the race, finishing second, just a point behind first-place McCook.

Anna and Mandy O'Malley were fourth and fifth respectively for the Irish and Maggie Vinton was 10th.

Gabriella Garcia of Holdrege won the girls race in 15:25.47.

As a team, the North Platte girls finished fourth. Sophomore Victoria Tockey finished seventh individually with a personal best time of 16:19.14.

Overall, North Platte Head Coach Dennis Fornander was real pleased.

"From top to bottom, we ran faster this week on a much tougher course. We're excited," Fornander said.


Boys team scores

1. North Platte 26

2. Ogallala 32

3. Dundy County-Stratton 62

4. McCook 66

5. Chase County 71

6. St. Pat's 101

7. Holdrege 112

8. Perkins County 140

9. Oberlin 149

10. Sutherland 170


Girls team scores

1. McCook 42

2. St. Pat's 43

3. Holdrege 52

4. North Platte 61

5. Ogallala 72

6. Oberlin 79

7. Perkins County 99

8. Dundy County-Stratton 133

9. Chase County 140

10. Hershey 203


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 9/13/2012
Copyright © 2012 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Hide Talk Back
 
 
Login to post Talk Back
Close


Click on the cop Report Talk Back Abuse to report Talk Back abuse and misuse
 
 
 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.226.46.21
North Platte, Nebraska