Log In or Register
HomeLocal NewsState NewsSportsOpinionObituariesAgriculture
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin

Marketplace
  Display Ads
  Classifieds
  Dir. of Advertisers

Opinion

Mail: Gas is too high

Congrats Australia, for repealing carbon tax

More opinion

Ag News

Gudmundsen Sandhills Lab to host open house Aug. 20

NFU: Say no to Tyson-Hillshire merger

More Ag News


Email Article | Print Article
News - Local News
 
Graduates from North Platte Community CollegeTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Denise Poss, NPCC News Bureau
Dr. Gene Budig
Photo by Denise Poss, NPCC News Bureau
Alumni and faculty of the first (1967) class of North Platte Junior College (now North Platte Community College) attended a reception and were recognized during the commencement ceremony.

Three hundred and twelve students received degrees, diplomas and/or certificates May 11 at the North Platte Community College graduation.

NebraskaLand National BankYou've got a
facebook Request!
CLICK HERE!

Dr. Gene Budig, the keynote speaker, spoke of the importance of community colleges and his positive experiences as a student at McCook Community College at the start of his educational journey.

I would not have gone forward in school without my community college experience at McCook, he said.

The May 2007 graduates:

CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA/DEGREE

Associate of Arts

Arnold Matthew Meyer

Benkelman Emily Hudson

Birdge City, TX Ashley Daniels

Brady Rachel Lydic

Callaway Bryson Kennedy

Cheyenne, WY Erica Colbert, Jenna Lenhardt, Aleesa Olsen

Cozad Angela Rose Metzger

Eaton, CO Melissa Lohr

Gothenburg Melissa Buss

Hershey Derek Miller, Jamie Bear, Amber Garza

Juniata - Kendra Nollette

Lemoyne Lacey Evans

Maxwell Jessi Miller

Maywood Jenny Hamilton

McCook Chelsea Morgan, Kaci Viter

Milburn Courtney Johnston

North Platte Brittany Booker, Gail Brezenski, John Carson, Coral Eyten, Shelli Franzen, Kayla Gragg, Bonnie Halliday, Eric Harris, Kaleena Henning, Colleen Hodges, Jestine Irish, Crystal Johnson, Rowdy Johnston, Cheyenne Lacy, Lacey Lovelace, Andrew Mihel, Kelli Miller, Ester Nelson, Scott Pavelka, Kelley Pease, Donna Pucket, Erica Schledwitz, Chet Schwartz, Machelle Seaton, Amanda Sedlacek, Sarah Steffes, Steven Terry, Rachel Tuggle, Melissa Vargas, Megan White

Paxton Kierstyn Scusa

Sandy, UT Megan Chartier

Sutherland Annette Forden

Tryon Beau Licking

Wallace Jon Vapenik

Associate of General Studies

Callaway Joel Stryker

Cambridge, MA Philippe Jourdain

Greenpoint 2251, NSW Nathan Wilson

Hershey Hannah Kier

Newark, NJ Charles Smith

North Platte Allison Benally, Terri Burchell, April Fager, Jennifer Joel

Associate of Science

Camarillo, CA Joseph Beaumont

Eaton, CO Melissa Lohr

Gothenburg Kathryn Grove, Kiley Peterson

Hershey Caleb Trembly, Hannah Kier

Macon, GA Eurick Newbill

Maywood Kristy Kemp

McCook Chelsea Morgan

North Platte Nicola Arensdorf, Raechal Bird, Ryan Bland, Brittany Booker, John Carson, Rebecca Crow, Coral Eyten, Raelyn Gilmore, Janis Hinde, Kortney Markey, Kelli Miller, Ester Nelson, Samantha Perry, Anne Schartz, Leah Sughroue, Tosha Tabke, Melissa Vargas, Marlene Wright

Ogallala Cynthia Allen, Lisa Carey

Scottsbluff Jennifer Lang

Valentine Amber Maire

Associate Degree Nursing

Ainsworth Debra Christ, Crystal Dailey

Curtis Stephanie Schultz

Gothenburg Alisa Crown

Hershey Tamara Fischer

Imperial Jasmine Mitchell

Kearney Carla Garrelts

Lodgepole Rebecca Rankin

McCook Stephanie Riepl

Mullen Laura O'Brien

North Platte Rosalie Albertson, Amanda Carr, Carissa Deeds, LeAnn Hindman, Jennifer Lantis, Myndi Manary, Laura Masters, Jill Miles, Elena Plank, Kelly Pueppke, Charity Rawles, Joelle Richardson, Jessica Slaght, Ila Smith, Tera Still, Heather Wood

Ogallala Joanne Cullinan, Amber Dickinson, Connie Malone

Sumner Lynn McCarty Eacker

Sutherland Patricia Plugge

Valentine Mardell Egelhoff

Associate of Applied Science Auto Body Technology

Elwood Kyle Peterson

Gothenburg Jacob Ritz

Scotia Terry Bonsall

Associate of Applied Science Automotive Technology

Merna Justin Tobey

North Platte Jason Hopkinson

Spearfish, SD James Cleek

Stapleton Joseph Salisbury

Associate of Applied Science - Building Construction Technology

Broadwater Patrick Lussetto

Grand Island Valerie Arnold

Hyannis Joshua Keller

North Platte Joshua Gragg, Tadd Hoover, Riley Licking

Potter Barry Gaston

Associate of Applied Science Business: Accounting Emphasis and Business Administration Emphasis

Gothenburg Ashley Stevens

Maywood Christine Nielsen

North Platte Lori Atanasu, Amy Beasley, Meagan Schroeder

Associate of Applied Science Business: Business Administration and Computer Information Management

Smithfield Kari Sayer-Probasco

Associate of Applied Science Business: Business Administration Emphasis

Farnam Jessica Sexson

Maxwell Michelle Boeshart

North Platte Kelli Austin, Teresa Bates, Pamela Burks, Dorothy White Epting

Ogallala Heather Robertson, Shannon Smidt

Stapleton Courtney Connell

Associate of Applied Science Business Technology: Administrative Assistant Emphasis

North Platte Tracy Boyd, Dana Case, Kristin Fierro, Cathy Razes

Associate of Applied Science Business Technology: Legal Emphasis

North Platte Jennifer Strodtman

Associate of Applied Science Business Technology: Medical Emphasis

North Platte Kelly Henkel, Tammy Hollibaugh, Michelle Ryan,

Paxton Linda Gries

Stapleton Angela Frey

Associate of Applied Science - Dental Assisting

Gothenburg Jamie Gugelman

Maywood Katie Werkmeister

North Platte Krista Blakeman, Sarah Byrd, Heather White

Associate of Applied Science - Diesel Technology

Bassett Philip Strelow

Curtis Caleb Nutt

Hemingford Christopher Ningen

Oshkosh Jess Paulsen

Associate of Applied Science - Electrical Technology

North Platte Jennifer Salestrom, Todd Scott, Dana Sieveke Jr., James Tridle

Associate of Applied Science Electronics Technology

North Platte Joshua Blagdon

Associate of Applied Science - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

Gothenburg Joseph Burkink

North Platte Todd Scott

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology, Network Technology Emphasis

Arapahoe Phillip Mues

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology, Network Technology Emphasis and PC Support Emphasis

Grant Matthew Marshall, Teddy Shiers

North Platte Casey Blake, Michael Cochran, Edwin DeBraal

Paxton Chad Baumeister

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology, Web Design Emphasis

Cozad Lori Fritson, Karra Fritson

North Platte Jonathan Gaedke

Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician

Arcadia JenaRae Brown

Arnold Kim Eastburn

Atwood, KS Kay Jeardoe

Brule Amanda From

North Platte Jessica Huerta, Jennifer Joel, Laurie Weigel

Stapleton Andrea Schaeffer

Sutherland Angela Hodgson

Associate of Applied Science - Welding & Machine Shop Technology

North Platte Chad Hueftle, Cory Rosenblad

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Auto Body Technology

Anselmo Tyler Spanel

Cody Ian Keating

Culbertson Nicholas Erdman

Curtis Christopher Zysset

Elm Creek Shelby Schroeder

Lexington Richardo Cohetero

McCook Brett Teel

North Platte Leslie Brogdon, Nicole Fisher, Tyler Rosane, Mason Watson

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Automotive Technology

Alliance Shane Deibler

Arnold Shawn Corbin

Merna James Bissonette

North Platte Jason Hopkinson

Spearfish, SD James Cleek

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Building Construction Technology

Maywood Roger Hogan

Minatare Ryan Reichert

Mullen Eric Deibler, Will Neumeyer

North Platte Anthony Mendiola, Jay Ross, Rusty Smith, Travis Stratton

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Diesel Technology

Maxwell Levi Gosnell

Oconto Chad Feddersen

Wellfleet Josh Tobiasson

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Electrical Technology

Bayard Troy Little

Gothenburg Zebulon Blauvelt, Dexter Dockweiler

North Platte Dustin Dillard, Felipe Rendon, Joshua Sheffield, Toby Smith, Tyler Waltemath

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

Callaway Brock Miller

Culbertson Andrew McDonald

Hershey Sean Odean

McCook Kyle Novak

North Platte Corey Scott

44 Credit Hours Diploma - Welding & Machine Shop Technology

North Platte Einar Golden, Logan Isom, Bradley Robinson, Kimberly Rundlett, Wyatt Storms, Joshua Uhrich

Paxton Germain Ruiz

Dental Assisting Diploma

Curtis Casey McMann, Heather Park

North Platte Jamie Armstrong, Stephanie Gutherless, Tara Kermoade, Amber Keys

Practical Nursing Diploma

Alliance Kailee Leisy

Amelia Veronica Taylor, Pamela Taylor

Benkelman Mary Castillo

Broken Bow Audrey Cooper, Brandi Miller, Camaren Olson

Cozad Mandy Smith

Elise Miranda Wagstrom

Gothenburg Sarah Baker, Michele Richey

Grant Laura Gromatzky, Celeste Musick

Hershey Jackie Berglund

Lexington Natasha Nelson

North Platte Brenda Blue, Elizabeth Cahill, Patricia Clinger, Tiffany Collins, Amber Fleecs, Natasha Jarvis, Misty Johnson, Cindy Pueppka

Ogallala Shari Helmuth-Gallegos

Valentine Niki Hill

36 Credit Hours UPRR Diploma - Electrical Technology

North Platte James Tridle

32 Credit Hours Diploma - Auto Body Technology

Arnold Bryce Nansel

Garfield, KS Kevin Weaver

Network Technology Diploma

Grant Matthew Marshall

North Platte Michael Cochran, Edwin DeBraal

Paxton Chad Baumeister

Business Technology Diploma

North Platte Cathy Razes

Ogallala Cristina Richendifer

PC Support Diploma

Grant Matthew Marshall

North Platte Michael Cochran, Edwin DeBraal

Paxton Chad Baumeister

Cisco Networking Certificate

Arapahoe Phillip Mues

Entrepreneurship Certificate

Cedar Rapids Dustin Howard

Medical Transcriptionist Certificate

Broken Bow Kathryn Ross

Maxwell Trista Hidy

North Platte Tammy Hollibaugh, Stephanie Purdy, Alicea Scott

Network Technology Certificate

Grant Matthew Marshall

North Platte Michael Cochran, Edwin DeBraal

Paxton Chad Baumeister

PC Support Certificate

Grant Matthew Marshall

Lewellen Betty Beard

North Platte Michael Cochran, Edwin DeBraal, Gene Rundquist, Belinda Van Houten

Paxton Chad Baumeister


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 5/11/2007
Copyright © 2007 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 


Copyright © 2003 - 2014 northplattebulletin.com
All rights reserved.

Flatrock Publishing, Inc.
1300 E 4th St., Suite F
North Platte, NE 69101

 
Your Ip Address - 54.91.135.161
North Platte, Nebraska